GCPR Best Paper Awards

GCPR Best Paper Awards

 

Award Winners Dortmund 2019

GCPR Best Paper Award

Patrick Knöbelreiter, Thomas Pock
Learned Collaborative Stereo Refinement
Graz University of Technology

GCPR Honorable Mention

Sebastian Mathias Keller, Maxim Samarin, Mario Wieser, Volker Roth
Deep Archetypal Analysis
University of Basel

Denys Rozumnyi, Jan Kotera, Filip Sroubek, Jiri Matas
Non-causal Tracking by Deblatting
Czech Technical University & Czech Academy of Sciences Prague

Award Winners Stuttgart 2018

GCPR Best Paper Award

Thomas Hehn, Fred Hamprecht
End-to-end Learning of Deterministic Decision Trees
Heidelberg University

GCPR Honorable Mention

Francesco Croce, Matthias Hein
A randomized gradient-free attack to ReLU networks
Saarland University

Katrin Lasinger, Christoph Vogel, Thomas Pock, Konrad Schindler
3D Fluid Flow Estimation with Integrated Particle Reconstruction
ETH Zurich; Graz University of Technology

Award Winners Basel 2017

GCPR Best Paper Award

Erich Kobler, Teresa Klatzer, Kerstin Hammernik, Thomas Pock
Variational Networks - Connecting Variational Methods and Deep Learning
Graz University of Technology; Austrian Institute of Technology, Vienna

GCPR Honorable Mention

Andreas Kuhn, Truce Price, Jan-Michael Frahm, Helmut Mayer
Down to Earth - Using Semantics for Robust Hypothesis Selection for the Five-Point Algorithm
Bundeswehr University Munich; University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Gottfried Munda, Alexander Shekhovtsov, Patrick Knöbelreiter, Thomas Pock
Scalable Full Flow with Learned Binary Descriptors
Graz University of Technology; Czech Technical University, Prague

Award Winners Hannover 2016

GCPR Best Paper Award

David Hafner, Peter Ochs, Joachim Weickert, Martin Reißel, Sven Grewenig
FSI Schemes: Fast Semi-Iterative Solvers for PDEs and Optimisation Methods
Saarland University, Saarbrücken; University of Applied Sciences Aachen

GCPR Honorable Mention

Jonas Uhrig, Marius Cordts, Uwe Franke, Thomas Brox
Pixel-Level Encoding and Depth Layering for Instance-level Semantic Segmentation
Daimler AG; TU Darmstadt; University of Freiburg

Manuel Ruder, Alexey Dosovitskiy, Thomas Brox
Artistic Style Transfer for Videos
University of Freiburg

Award Winners Aachen 2015

GCPR Best Paper Award

Andreas Geiger and Chaohui Wang
Joint 3D Object and Layout Inference from a single RGB-D Image
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen; Université Paris-Est Marne-la-Vallée, Paris

GCPR Honorable Mention

Johannes L. Schönberger, Alexander C. Berg, and Jan-Michael Frahm
Efficient Two-View Geometry Classification
Department of Computer Science, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Anna Rohrbach, Marcus Rohrbach, and Bernt Schiele
The Long-Short Story of Movie Description
Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbrücken; ICSI and UC Berkeley

Award Winners Münster 2014

GCPR Best Paper Award

Daniel Scharstein, Heiko Hirschmüller, York Kitajima, Greg Krathwohl, Nera Nesic, Xi Wang, Porter Westling
High-Resolution Stereo Datasets with Subpixel-Accurate Ground Truth
Department of Computer Science, Middlebury College

GCPR Honorable Mention

Dmitry Laptev, Joachim M. Buhman
Convolutional Decision Trees for Feature Learning and Segmentation
Department of Computer Science, ETH Zürich 

Rene Ranftl, Thomas Pock
A Deep Variational Model for Image Segmentation
Institute of Computer Graphics and Vision, Graz University of Technology

Award Winners Saarbrücken 2013

Best Paper Award

Timo Scharwächter, Markus Enzweiler, Stefan Roth, and Uwe Franke
Efficient Multi-Cue Scene Segmentation
Environment Perception Group, Daimler R&D, Sindelfingen, and Department of Computer Science, TU Darmstadt

Honorable Mention

Anne Jordt-Sedlazeck, Daniel Jung, and Reinhard Koch
Refractive Plane Sweep for Underwater Images
Department of Computer Science, University of Kiel

Christoph Straehle, Sven Peter, Ullrich Köthe, Fred Hamprecht
K-Smallest Spanning Tree Segmentation
Heidelberg Collaboratory for Image Processing, Heidelberg University

Award Winners Graz 2012

Best Paper Award

Martin Köstinger, Peter M. Roth, and Horst Bischof
Synergy-based Learning of Facial Identity
Graz University of Technology

Honorable Mention

Christopher Schroers, Henning Zimmer, Levi Valgaerts, Andreas Bruhn, Oliver Demetz, and Joachim Weickert
Anisotropic Range Image Integration
Saarland University

Qi Gao and Stefan Roth
How well do filter-based MRFs model natural images
TU Darmstadt

Award Winners Frankfurt 2011

Best Paper Award

Kevin Köser, Christopher Zach, and Marc Pollefeys
Dense 3D Reconstruction of Symmetric Scenes From a Single Image
Department of Computer Science, ETH Zürich

Honorable Mention

Harold C. Burger and Stefan Harmeling
Improving Denoising Algorithms via a Multi-Scale Meta-Procedure
Max Planck Institute for Intelligent Systems, Tübingen

Christoph G. Keller, Christoph Hermes, and Dariu M. Gavrila
Will the pedestrian cross?
Universities of Heidelberg, Bielefeld, Amsterdam and Environment Perception Group Daimler AG, Ulm

Award Winners Darmstadt 2010

Best Paper Award

Sven Grewenig, Joachim Weickert, and Andrés Bruhn
From Box Filtering to Fast Explicit Diffusion
Mathematical Image Analysis Group, Faculty of Mathematics and Computer Science, Saarland University

Honorable Mention

Alexander Barth, Jan Siegemund, Annemarie Meißner, Uwe Franke, and Wolfgang Förstner
Probabilistic Multi-class Scene Flow Segmentation for Traffic Scenes
University of Bonn, Department of Photogrammetry, Germany and Daimler AG, Group Research, Sindelfi ngen, Germany

Fuxin Li, Catalin Ionescu, and Cristian Sminchisescu
Random Fourier Approximations for Skewed Multiplicative Histogram Kernels
Institute for Numerical Simulation, University of Bonn

Julia E. Vogt and Volker Roth
The Group-Lasso: l 1,∞ Regularization versus l 1,2 Regularization
Department of Computer Science, University of Basel

Award Winners Jena 2009

Best Paper Award

Pascal Paysan, Marcel Lüthi, Thomas Albrecht, Anita Lerch, Brian Amberg, Francesco Santini, and Thomas Vetter
Face Reconstruction from Skull Shapes and Physical Attributes
University of Basel, Switzerland

Bastian Goldlücke and Daniel Cremers
A Superresolution Framework for High-Accuracy Multiview Reconstruction
University of Bonn, Germany

Honorable Mention

Christian Walder, Martin Breidt, Heinrich H. Bülthoff, Bernhard Schölkopf, and Cristobal Curio
Markerless 3D Face Tracking
Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Tübingen,Germany

Martin R. Oswald, Eno Töppe, Kalin Kolev, and Daniel Cremers
Non-Parametric Single View Reconstruction of Curved Objects using Convex Optimization
University of Bonn, Germany

Award Winners Munich 2008 

Best Paper Award

Christoph Lampert, Matthew B. Blaschko
A Multiple Kernel Learning Approach to Joint Multi-Class Object Detection
Max Planck Institute for Biological Cybernetics, Munich, Germany

Honorable Mention

Björn Andres, Ullrich Koethe, Moritz Helmstaedter, Winfried Denk, Fred Hamprecht
Segmentation of SBFSEM Volume Data of Neural Tissue by Hierarchical Classification
Heidelberg University, Germany

Kersten Petersen, Janis Fehr, Hans Burkhardt
Fast Generalized Belief Propagation for MAP Estimation on 2D and 3D Grid-like Markov Random Fields
University of Freiburg, Germany

Kai Krajsek, Rudolf Mester, Hanno Scharr
Statistically Optimal Averaging for Image Restoration and Optical Flow Estimation
University of Frankfurt, Germany

Award Winners Heidelberg 2007

Best Paper Award

Juergen Gall, Bodo Rosenhahn, Hans-Peter Seidel
Clustered Stochastic Optimization for Object Recognition and Pose Estimation
Max Planck Institute for Informatics, Saarbruecken, Germany

Christopher Zach, Thomas Pock, Horst Bischof
A Duality Based Approach for Realtime TV-L1 Optical Flow
VRVis Research Center, Graz University of Technology

Honorable Mention

Kevin Koeser, Bogumil Bartczak, Reinhard Koch
An Analysis-by-Synthesis Camera Tracking Approach Based on Free-Form Surfaces
University of Kiel, Germany

Volker Roth und Bernd Fischer
The kernelHMM: Learning Kernel Combinations in Structured Output Domains

DAGM Contest on Semi-Supervised Learning - 1st Prize
Wolf Kienzle und Peter Gehler

Award Winners Berlin 2006 

Best Paper Award

Paul Ruhnau, Annette Stahl, Christoph Schnörr
On-line variational estimation of dynamical fluid flows with physics-based spatio-temporal regularization
University of Mannheim, Germany

Simon Winkelbach, Sven Molkenstruck, Friedrich M. Wahl
Low-cost laser range scanner and fast surface registration approach
Braunschweig University of Technology, Germany

Honorable Mention

Janina Schulz, Thorsten Schmidt, Olaf Ronneberger, Hans Burkhardt, Taras Pasternak, Alexander Dovzhenko, Klaus Palmet
Fast scalar and vectorial grayscale based invariant features for 3d cell nuclei localization and classification
University of Freiburg, Germany

Edgar Seemann, Bernt Schiele
Cross-articulation learning for robust detection of pedestrians
University of Darmstadt, Germany

Award Winners Vienna 2005

Best Paper Award

Bodo Rosenhahn, Uwe G. Kersting, Andrew W. Smith, Jason K. Gurney, Thomas Brox, Reinhard Klette
A System for Marker-less Human Motion Estimation
University of Auckland, New Zealand

Honorable Mention

Natalia Slesareva, Andrés Bruhn, Joachim Weickert
Optic Flow Goes Stereo: A Variational Method for Estimating Discontinuity-Preserving Dense Disparity Maps
Saarland University, Germany

Matthias Heiler, Jens Keuchel, Christoph Schnörr
Semidefinite Clustering for Image Segmentation with A-priori Knowledge
University of Mannheim, Germany

Olaf Ronneberger, Janis Fehr, Hans Burkhardt
Voxel-Wise Gray Scale Invariants for Simultaneous Segmentation and Clssification
University of Freiburg, Germany

Christian Perwass, Christian Gebken, Gerald Sommer
Estimation of Geometric Entities and Operators from Uncertain Data
University of Kiel, Germany

Award Winners Tübingen 2004

Best Paper Award

Bastian Leibe and Bernt Schiele
Scale-invariant Object Categorization using a Scale-adaptive Mean Shift Search
ETH Zurich, Switzerland

Honorable Mention

Volker Roth and Tilman Lange
Adaptive Feature Selection in Image Segmetation
University of Bonn, Germany

Michael Felsberg and Gösta Granlund
POI Detection using Channel Clustering and the 2D Energy Tensor
Linköping University, Sweden

Daniel Keysers, Thomas Deselaers and Hermann Ney
Pixel-to-pixel Matching for Image Rocognition using Hungarian Graph Matching
RWTH Aachen University, Germany

Award Winners Magdeburg 2003

Best Paper Award

Ullrich Köthe
Edge and Junction Detection with an Improved Structure Tensor
University of Hamburg, Germany

Honorable Mention

Christian Perwass, Vladimir Banarer, Gerald Sommer
Spherical Decision Surfaces Using Conformal Modeling
University of Kiel, Germany

Martin Welk, Christian Feddern, Bernhard Burgeth, Joachim Weickert
Median Filtering of Tensor-Valued Images
Saarland University, Germany

Ivan Kovtun
Partial optimal labeling search for a NP-hard subclass of (max,+) problems
Dresden University of Technology, Germany

Award Winners Zurich 2002

Best Paper Award

D. Cremers, Ch. Schnörr
Motion Competition: Variational Integration of Motion Segmentation and Shape Regularization
University of Mannheim

Honorable Mention

Andres Bruhn, Joachim Weickert, Christoph Schnörr
Combining The Advantages of Local and Global Optic Flow Methods
Saarland University

Bernd Fischer and Joachim M. Buhmann
Resampling method for Path Based Clustering
University of Bonn

Bodo Rosenhahn, Gerald Sommer
Adaptive Pose Estimation for Different Corresponding Entities (sponsored by ABW)
University of Kiel

Award Winners Munich 2001

Best Paper Award

R. Hanek
Model-Based Image Segmentation with Local Self-Adapting Separation Criteria
Technical University of Munich

S. Winkelbach, F.M. Wahl
Shape from 2D Edge Gradients
Braunschweig University of Technology

Honorable Mention

F. Deinzer, J. Denzler, H. Niemann
On Fusion of Multiple Views for Active Object Recognition
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

J. Denzler, C.M. Brown, H. Niemann
Optimal Camera Parameter Selection for State Estimation with Applications in Object Recognition
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

J. Keuchel, C. Schellewald, D. Cremers, C. Schnörr
Convex Relaxations for Binary Image Partitioning and Perceptual Grouping
University of Mannheim

M. Luxen, W. Förstner
Optimal camera Orientation from Observed Lines (sponsored by ABW GmbH)
University of Bonn

S. Siggelkow, M. Schael, H. Burkhardt
SIMBA - Search IMages By Appearance
University of Freiburg

Award Winners Kiel 2000

Best Paper Award

W. Förstner, A. Brunn, S.Heuel
Statistically Testing Uncertain Geometric Relations
University of Bonn, Institute of Photogrammetry

Honorable Mention

A. Brakensiek, D. Willett, G. Rigoll
Unlimited Vocabulary Script Recognition Using Charater N-Grams
University of Duisburg, Germany, Department of Computer Science, Faculty of Electrical Engineering

M. Felsberg, G. Sommer
A New Extension of Linear Signal Processing for Estimating Local Properties and Detecting Features
University of Kiel, Germany, Institute of Computer Science and Applied Mathematics

C. Knöppel, U. Regensburger, A Schanz, B. Michaelis
Robuste Erkennung von Straßenfahrzeugen im Rückraumbereich eines Straßenfahrzeuges
Daimler Chrysler Research Stuttgart, Germany, Department for Driver Assistance Systems

V. Lohweg, D. Müller
Ein generalisiertes Verfahren zur Berechnung von translationsinvarianten Zirkulationsformationen für die Anwendung in der Signal- und Bildbverarbeitung
Chemnitz University of Technology, Germany, Chair Circuit and System Design

N. Navab, M. Appel, Y. Genc, B. Bascle, V. Kumar, M. Neuberger
As-Built Reconstruction Using Images and Industrial Drawings Imaging and Visualization
Siemens Corporate Research, Princeton, USA, Siemens Nuclear Power, Erlangen, Germany

Award Winners Bonn 1999

Best Paper Award

R. Koch (for 2 works)
Robust Calibration and 3D Geometric Modeling from Large Collections of Uncalibrated Images (R. Koch, M. Pollefeys, L. van Gool)

and

Plenoptic Modeling and Rendering from Image Sequences Taken by Hand-Held Camera (B. Heigl, R. Koch, M. Pollefeys, J. Denzler, L. van Gool)
University of Kiel, Multimedia Systems

Honorable Mention

D. Fox, W. Burgard, H. Kruppa, S. Thrun
Collaborative Multi-Robot Localization
CMU Pittsburgh, USA, University of Bonn, ETH Zurich, CMU Pittsburgh

N. Götze, S. Drüe, G. Hartmann
Invariante Objekterkennung mit lokaler Fast-Fourier Mellin Transformation
Paderborn University

S. Siggelkow, M. Schael
Fast Estimation of Invariant Features
University of Freiburg

J. Weickert, Ch. Schnörr
Räumlich-zeitliche Berechnungen des optischen Flusses mit nichtlinearen flußabhängigen Glattheitstermen
University of Mannheim

H. Haußecker (given for 2 works)
A Total Least Squares Framework for Low-Level Analysis of Dynamic Scenes and Processes (H. Haußecker, Ch. Garbe, H. Spies, B. Jähne

and

Differential Range Flow Estimation (H. Spies, H. Haußecker, B. Jähne, J.L. Barron)
Heidelberg University

Award Winners Stuttgart 1998

Best Paper Award

S. Abraham, W. Förstner
Calibration Errors in Structure from Motion
University of Bonn

Honorable Mention

I. Ahrns, H. Neumann
Improving Phase-Based Disparity Estimation by Means of Filter Tuning Techniques
Daimler Benz AG, Ulm University

B. Krebs, M. Burkhardt, F.M. Wahl
Integration of Multiple Feature Detection by a Bayesian Net for 3D Object Recognition
Braunschweig University of Technology

L.J. Latecki, R. Lakämper
Discrete Approach to Curve Evolution
University of Hamburg

R. Linder, S.J. Pöppl
Optimierung der Konvergenzgeschwindigkeit von Backpropagation
University of Lübeck

B. Schölkopf, A. Smola
Fast Approximation of Support Vector Kernel Expansions, and an Interpretation for Clustering as Approximation in Feature Spaces
GMD FIRST, Berlin, Bell Labs, Holmdel NJ

Award Winners Braunschweig 1997

Best Paper Award

J. Haas, J. Hornegger, R. Huber, H. Niemann
Probabilistic Semantic Analysis of Speech
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

Honorable Mention

S. Abraham, W. Förstner
Zur automatischen Modellwahl bei der Kalibrierung von CCD-Kameras
University of Bonn

T. Bülow, G. Sommer
Das Konzept einer zweidimensionalen Phase unter Verwendung einer algebraisch erweiterten Signalrepräsentation
University of Kiel

H. Haußecker, B. Jähne
A Tensor Approach for Precise Computation of Dense Displacement Vector Fields
Heidelberg University

F. Kummert, G.A. Fink, G. Sagerer
Schritthaltende hybride Objektdetektion
Bielefeld University

C. Nökler, H. Ritter
Detektion von Fingerspitzen in Videobildern
Bielefeld University

Award Winners Heidelberg 1996

Best Paper Award

C. Schnörr
Repräsentation von Bilddaten mit einem konvexen Variationsansatz
University of Hamburg

Honorable Mention

F. Ackermann, G. Herrmann, S. Posch, G. Sagerer
Evaluierung eines Protein-Docking-Systems durch Leave-One-Out-Test
Bielefeld University

J. Denzler, H. Niemann
Echtzeitobjektverfolgung mit aktiven Strahlen
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

P. Hecker
Analysis of Aerial Images for ILS Inspection: German Aerospace Center Braunschweig

J. Hornegger, E. Nöth, V. Fischer, H. Niemann
Semantic Networks meet Bayesian Classifiers
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

R. Koch
3-D Modeling of Human Heads from Stereoscopy
University of Hannover

Award Winners Bielefeld 1995

Best Paper Award

O. Grau
Ein Szeneninterpretationssystem zur Modellierung dreidimensionaler Körper
University of Hannover

Honorable Mention

G. Socher, T. Merz, S. Posch
Ellipsenbasierte 3-D Rekonstruktion
Bielefeld University

U. Rost, R. Koch
Rekonstruktion von Schleifpapieroberflächen für die Qualitätskontrolle
University of Hannover

T. Ross, H. Handels, H. Busche, J. Kreusch, H.H. Wolff, S.J. Pöppl
Automatische Klassifikation hochaufgelöster Oberflächenprofile von Hauttumoren mit neuronalen Netzen
University of Lübeck

V. Müller
Polarization-Based Separation of Diffuse and Specular Surface Reflection
MAZ GmbH, Hamburg

T. Vetter, N. Troje
Separation of Texture and Two-Dimensional Shape in Images of Human Faces
Max Planck Institute, Tübingen

Award Winners Vienna 1994

Best Paper Award

G.-Q. Wei, G. Hirzinger
Learning Shape from Shading by Neural Networks
German Aerospace Center, Oberpfaffenhofen

Honorable Mention

M. Trobina, A. Leonardis, F. Ade
Grasping Arbitrary Shaped Objects
ETH Zurich

R. Kutka, R. Lacroix
Bestimmung von Tangentialpunkten zur Unterstützung der Objektrekonstruktion aus Stereobildern
Siemens AG, Munich

H. Aust, M. Oerder
Generierung einer Datenbankanfrage aus einem gesprochenen Satz mit einer stochastischen attributierten Grammatik
Philips GmbH, Aachen

A. Jusek, H. Rautenstrauch, G.A. Fink, F. Kummert, G. Sagerer, J. Carson-Berndsen, D. Gibbon
Detektion unbekannter Wörter mit Hilfe phonotaktischer Modelle
Bielefeld University

C. Roßmanith, H. Handels, E. Rinast, S.J. Pöppl
Bildanalytische Verfahren zur Charakterisierung von Hirntumoren in dreidimensionalen MR-Schichtbildfolgen
University of Lübeck

Award Winners Lübeck 1993

Best Paper Award

A. Kaltenmeier, F. Class, P. Regel-Brietzmann, T. Caesar, J. Gloger, E. Mandler
Hidden Markov Models - A Unified Approach to Recognition of Spoken and Written Languages
Daimler Benz AG, Ulm

T. Lehmann, A. Kaupp, D. Meyer-Ebrecht, R. Effert
Automatische Schielwinkelmessung durch Hough-Tansformation und Kovarianzfilterung
RWTH Aachen University

Honorable Mention

P. Geißler, B. Jähne
Depth-from-Focus zur Bestimmung der Konzentration und Größe von Gasblasen
Heidelberg University

F. Kummert, E. Littmann, A. Meyering, S. Posch, H. Ritter, G. Sagerer
A Hybrid Approach to Signal Interpretation Using Neural and Semantic Networks
Bielefeld University

J. Steurer
Codierung stereoskopischer Fernsehbilder unter Berücksichtigung der visuellen Eigenschaften des Menschen
Technical University of Munich

C. Zahlten, C.J.G. Evertsz, H.-O. Peitgen, I. Zuna, S. Delorme, G. van Kaick
Fraktale in der Analyse von Ultraschallbildern der Leber
University of Bremen, German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg

Award Winners Dresden 1992

Best Paper Award

M. Schwarzinger, D. Noll und W. v. Seelen
Object Recognition with Deformable Models Using Constrained Elastic Nets
University of Bochum

Honorable Mention

F. Ade, M. Peter, M. Rutishauser, M. Trobina, A. Ylä-Jääski
Vision for a 3-D Object Manipulation System
ETH Zurich

M. Dose und G. Schöner
Closed Loop Autonomous Vehicle Path Planning by Dynamical Systems
University of Bochum

H. Kristen und O. Munkelt
Markov-Feld-basierte Bildinterpretation mit automatisch generierten Datenbasen
Technical University of Munich

R. Linder, E. Rinast, H.-D. Weiss, S.J. Pöppl
Leistungsvergleich moderner Klassifikationsstrategien in der abdominalsonographischen Mustererkennung
University of Lübeck

I. Rothe und K. Voss
Orientierungsbestimmung von Objekten durch Momenteninvarianten
University of Jena

Award Winners Munich 1991

Best Paper Award

S. Drue, G. Hartmann
Merkmalverknüpfung durch Synchronisation in einem sich selbstorganisierenden Neuronalen Netzwerk
Paderborn University

K. Riemer, T. Scholz, B. Jähne
Bildfolgenanalyse im Orts-Wellenzahl-Raum Heidelberg University

Honorable Mention

S. Lanser , W. Eckstein
Eine Modifikation des Deriche-Verfahrens zur Kantendetektion
Technical University of Munich

M. Schubert
Texturanalyse mit dem autoregressiven Modell
University of Jena

E.G. Schukat-Talamazzini, H. Niemann
Das ISADORA-System - ein akustisch -phonetisches Netzwerk zur automatischen Spracherkennung
University of Erlangen-Nuremberg

H. Handels, A. Hiestermann, R. Herpes, T. Tolxdorff
Automatische 3D-Segementierung und Klassifikation von Gewebe in der medizinischen Diagnostik
RWTH Aachen University

U. Schramm, W. Braun
Konfigurieren und Trainieren von mehrschichtigen Perzeptron-Netzen
Fraunhofer Institute for Integrated Circuits IIS, Erlangen

Award Winners Oberkochen-Aalen 1990

Best Paper Award

R. Lenz, U. Lenz
Messung und Übertragungseigenschaften einer hochauflösenden Farbkamera mit CCD- Flächensensor
Technical University of Munich and CCD-Videometrie Unterschleißheim

Honorable Mention

K. Rohr
Über die Modellierung und Identifikation charakteristischer Gauwertverläufe in Realweltbildern
University of Karlsruhe, Faculty of Computer Science

G. Thorwirth
Optische Fouriertransformation zur Mustererkennung
Jenoptik Jena GmbH, Jena

U. Kreßel, J. Francke, J. Schürmann
Polynomklassifikator versus Multilayer-Perzeptron
Daimler-Benz Research Centre,Ulm

E. Herre, R. Massen, F. Hallmann
Symbolic Contour-based Image Processing with a Real-time Polygon Extraction Processor
Transfer Center Constance for Image Processing Constance

R.W. Hartenstein, A.G. Hirschbiel, M. Riedmüller, K. Schmidt, M.Weber
Automatic Synthesis of Cheap Hardware Accelerators for Signal Processing and Image Processing
University of Kaiserslautern

Award Winners Hamburg 1989

Best Paper Award

B. Lang
Ein paralleles Transputersystem zur digitalen Bildverarbeitung mit schneller Pipelinekopplung Object Location Based on Uncertain Models
Hamburg University of Technology

M. Sester, W. Förstner
Object Location Based on Uncertain Models
University of Stuttgart, Institute for Photogrammetry

Honorable Mention

G. Wiebecke, M. Bomans, U. Tiede, K.H. Höhne
§D-Visualisierung von schwer segmentierbaren tomographischen Volumendaten
University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf

J. Dengler, M. Cop
Ein Mehrgitterverfahren zur Korrespondenzfindung bei der 3D-Rekonstuktion von Elektronenmikroskop-Kippserien
German Cancer Research Center Heidelberg

H. Müller
Objekterkennung durch Monomorphie von Anordnungsgraphen
University of the Federal Armed Forces Hamburg, Department of Signal Processing and Communications

U. Müssigmann
Texturanalyse, Fraktale und Scale Space Filtering
Fraunhofer Institute for Manufacturing Engineering and Automation IPA, Stuttgart

R. Ogniewicz, O. Kübler, F. Klein, U. Kienholz
Lage- und skalierungsinvariante Skelette zur robusten Beschreibung und Erkennung binärer Formen
ETH Zurich, Communication Technology Laboratory

Award Winners Zurich 1988

Best Paper Award

D. Morgue, G. Gerig
Recognition of Nonrigid Objects Using the Generalized Hough Transform
ETH Zurich, Communication Technology Laboratory

C.K. Sung
Extraktion von typischen und komplexen Vorgängen aus einer langen Bildfolge
Fraunhofer Institute for Information and Data Processing IITB, Karlsruhe

Honorable Mention

M. Dresselhaus, G. Hartmann, B. Mertsching
Positionserfassung und Verfolgung von Objekten in hierarchisch codierten Bildern
Paderborn University, Department of Electrical Engineering and Information Technology

El. Gmür, H. Bunke
PHI-1: Ein CAD-basiertes Roboter-Sichtsystem
University of Bern, Institute of Computer Science

E. Hildebrand
Interaktive Bearbeitung und Darstellung medizinischer Volumen-Bilddaten
ETH Zurich, Department of Information Technology and Electrical Engineering

A. Luhn, A. Dengel
Modellgestützte Segmentierung und Hypothesengenerierung für die Analyse von Papierdokumenten
Siemens AG,Corporate Technology, Munich, University of Stuttgart, Department of Computer Science

R. Mester, U. Franke, T. Aach
Segmentation for Image Pairs and Sequences by Contour Relaxation
RWTH Aachen University

Award Winners Braunschweig 1987

Best Paper Award

T. Tolxdorff
Wissensbasierte Diagnoseunterstützung bei der gewebecharakterisierenden Kernspintomographie
RWTH Aachen University, Uniklinik, Institute of Medical Statistics

Honorable Mention

N. Diehl
Schätzung dreidimensionaler Bewegungsparameter aus Bildfolgen
Hamburg University of Technology, Computer Engineering

G. Menges, K. Borgschulte, T. Faßbenderr
Optische Qualitätskontrolle von Gewebe aus Hochleistungsfasern
RWTH Aachen University, Institute of Plastics Processing

M. Bomans, M. Riemer, U. Tiede, K.-H. Höhne
3D-Segmentierung von Kernspin-Tomogrammen Institut für Mathematik und Datenverarbeitung in der Medizin (IMDM)
University Medical Center Hamburg-Eppendorf

R. Lenz
Linsenfehlerkorrigierte Eichung von Halbleiterkameras mit Standardobjektiven für hochgenaue 3D-Messungen in Echtzeit
Technical University of Munich, Institute for Communications Engineering

G. Stein-Haas
Konfliktlösung auf statistischer Basis bei der Analyse von Werkstückszenen mit Produkltionsregeln
Fraunhofer Institute for Information and Data Processing IITB, Karlsruhe

Award Winners Paderborn 1986

Best Paper Award

K. Behrens, H. Gabler, R. Gabler, B. Nicolin, M. Sties
Ein wissensbasiertes System für die Analyse von Luftbildern Forschungsinstitut für Mustererkennung
Research Institute for Information Processing and Pattern Recognition, Ettlingen

Honorable Mention

B. Jähne
Bildfolgenanalyse in der Umweltphysik: Wasseroberflächenwellen und Gasaustausch zwischen Atmosphäre und Gewässern.
Heidelberg University, Institute of Environmental Physics

T.Gunzinger
Synchroner Datenflußrechner zur Echtzeitbildverarbeitung
ETH Zurich, Electronics Laboratory

S. Haenel und W.Eckstein
Ein Arbeitsplatz zur halbautomatischen Luftbildanalyse
Gesellschaft für Strahlenforschung GSF, Institute for Informatics and Systems Research, Neuherberg

Award Winners Erlangen 1985

Best Paper Award

T. Blaffert
"Spektreninterpretation mit Fuzzy-Set-Operatoren und wissensgesteuerter Merkmalsgewinnung"

Award Winners Graz 1984

Best Paper Award

H. Bunke, H. Feistel, I. Hofmann, H.Niemann, G. Sagerer:
"Ein wissensbasiertes System zur automatischen Auswertung von Bildsequenzen des menschlichen Herzens"